Following the successful inauguration of the 5th Assembly, the Adentan municipal assembly on Friday, 22nd March 2024 constituted an executive committee and sub committees in accordance with section 19 of the 1992 constitution.

The committees were formed during the special General assembly meeting held purposely for the formation of the committees. Proposals of committee members were presented by the Municipal Chief Executive in accordance with Act 936 section 23 (4) of the local governance act 2016 which stated “Recommendations to the  District Assembly for the constitution of a sub-committee shall be made by the District Chief Executive in consultation with the Secretary to the District Assembly”.

The names presented and approved by the Assembly members are as follows.

DEVELOPMENT PLANNING SUB-COMMITTEE

  1. Hon. Michael Debrah – Chairperson
  2. Hon.Bright Afedor
  3. Hon. Samuel Akrofi
  4. Hon. Afua Takyiwaa Asare
  5. Hon. Laud Agyemang Bekoe
  6. Hon. Emmanuel Yedu Sackey

SOCIAL SERVICES SUB-COMMITTEE

  1. Hon. Afua Takyiwaa Asare – Chairperson
  2. Hon. Freda Agyemang Sarpong
  3. Hon. Afua Takyiwaa Asare
  4. Hon. Enoch Adjetey Ago
  5. Hon. Emmanuel Yedu Sackey

WORKS SUB-COMMITTEE

  1. Hon. Samuel Akrofi – Chairperson
  2. Hon. Michael Debrah
  3. Hon. Emmanuel Yedu Sackey
  4. Hon. David Animah Kwabena Atiah
  5. Hon. Thompson Tetteh Anum

JUSTICE AND SECURITY SUB-COMMITTEE

  1. Hon. Elikem Kwaku Ahialey – Chairperson
  2. Hon. Nii Afutu Kotey Gbommomsane II

3 .Hon. Elvis Ofosu Mensah

  1. Hon. Gloria Adjetey Lomoh
  2. Hon. Thompson Tetteh Anum

FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION SUB-COMMITTEE

  1. Hon. Emmanuel Yedu Sackey – Chairperson
  2. Hon. Afua Takyiwaa Asare
  3. Hon. Elikem Kwaku Ahialey
  4. Hon. Elvis Ofosu Mensah
  5. Hon. Thompson Tetteh Anum
  6. Hon. Samuel Akrofi
  7. Hon. Bright Afedor

EDUCATION SUB-COMMITTEE

  1. Hon. Freda Agyemang Sarpong – Chairperson
  2. Hon. Enoch Adjetey Ago
  3. Hon. Laud Agyemang Bekoe
  4. Hon. Ella Esinam Christine Nongo
  5. Hon. Nii Afutu Kotey Gbommomsane II

GENDER SUB-COMMITTEE

  1. Hon. Ella Esinam Christine Nongo
  2. Hon. Gloria Adjetey Lomoh
  3. Hon. Freda Agyemang Sarpong
  4. Hon. Mohammed Nurudeen Awudu
  5. Bright Afedor

AGRIC SUB-COMMITTEE

  1. Hon. Mohammed Nurudeen Awudu – chairperson
  2. Hon. David Animah Kwabena Atiah
  3. Hon. Elikem Kwaku Ahialey
  4. Hon. Samuel Akrofi
  5. Hon. Enoch Adjetey Ago

SANITATION AND DEVELOPMENT SUB-COMMITTEE

  1. Hon. Elvis Ofosu Mensah
  2. Hon. Laud Agyemang Bekoe
  3. Hon. Ella Esinam Christine Nongo
  4. Hon. Mohammed Nurudeen Awudu
  5. Hon. Eric Tony Blair

 PUBLIC RELATIONS AND COMPLAINTS COMMITTEE

  1. Hon. Mahamud Ya-Adzagey (PM) – chairperson
  2. Hon. Elikem Kwaku Ahialey
  3. Hon. Ella Esinam Christine Nongo
  4. Hon. Gloria Adjetey Lomoh
  5. Hon. Eric Tony Blair
  6. Hon. Afua Takyiwaa Asare

SPECIAL PLANNING SUB-COMMITTEE

With this committee, all members of works and Development Planning sub-committees are automatic members. Therefore, the following are a few members appointed to join.

  1. Hon. Eric Tony Blair
  2. Hon. Ella Esinam Christine Nongo

EXECUTIVES COMMITTEE

Section 19 (1), (2) state that there shall be established an Executive Committee of a District Assembly to be responsible for the performance of the executive functions of the District Assembly. (2) An Executive Committee shall consist of the District Chief Executive as chairperson, the chairpersons of the following Sub-Committees; Development Planning, Social Services, Works, Justice and Security, and Finance and Administration.

In addition, the chairperson of one ad hoc Sub-Committee of the

Executive Committee elected by the District Assembly, and any two other members elected by members of the District Assembly, at least one of whom is a woman shall constitute the executive committee and the Secretary of the District Assembly shall be the Secretary of the Executive Committee.

Based on these provisions in the act, the following members were nominated and approved to serve on the executive committee in addition to the ones explicitly determined in the law.

Hon. Elvis Ofosu Mensah

Hon. Freda Agyemang Sarpong

Hon. Mohammed Nurudeen Awudu.

The formation of these sub-committees is a positive step towards effective governance and service delivery in the Adentan municipal assembly.

However, it is worth noting that, some members of the assembly raised concerns about unfair treatment in the constitution of the committees. They alleged the MCE was bias towards a certain group of the assembly members and this singular act does not foster unity and collaborative efforts in development the assembly. However, when the decision was put to vote to approve or disapprove the proposal, majority voted in favour to approve it,  which exonerated the MCE.

The newly constituted committees are expected to meet regularly to discuss matters within their respective areas of jurisdiction and make recommendations to the assembly for decision-making.

In his closing remarks, the presiding member, Hon. Mahamud Ya-Adzagey encouraged the assembly members to work hard, collaboratively and diligently to meet the needs of the residents and promote development in the municipality.

ADENTAN MUNICIPAL ASSEMBLY CONSTITUTES SUB COMMITTEES FOR 5TH ASSEMBLY.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

0 Shares 224 views
Copy link